Tel: +44 (0) 1379 644400
Email: enquiries@ordtek.com

Privacy Policy

Ordtek Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, we will only use this information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Applicable legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation regarding data protection and user privacy:

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact and demographic information including address, email address and phone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • We use your information to understand your needs and to provide you with better service.  Using the email address that you have provided we may periodically send promotional emails about new products related to Ordtek Mine Map and other Ordtek services which you may find interesting or useful.

Contact forms and email links

Our website contains information that enables a quick and direct contact to us either by e-mail or via a contact form. Should you use our contact form, the data entered is stored within the website Content Management System (CMS) for a maximum of 12 months. The content of the form is also collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) protected by SSL, meaning it is encrypted went sent across the internet and then decrypted once received by our computers and devices. This information is for our use only and not given to any 3rd parties. 

The data entered/collected is also occasionally sent via the same SMTP system to a member of Spi-des-ign web & Graphic Solutions Ltd, to ensure the system is working correctly. As our web developer/maintenance/hosting company they have also have access to the CMS and this information but do not have permission to use/distribute or contact you by any means. They are bound by confidentiality through Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018). 

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  However, once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the above section Applicable legislation.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics (GA) on our site to track user interaction. The information collected is for our own use to interpret and better understand how people use our website. No information personally identifies you to us, GA records your IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this data. Disabling cookies will prevent GA from tracking your visit. 

Website Hosting/Server

This website is hosted on our reseller account with Stable Host, full information about the company can be found by clicking the link. All information between the website server and your browser is encrypted and delivered by HTTPS over SSL.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data breaches

In the case of a personal data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) or any of our third-party data processors, we will notify all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours after having become aware of it, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@ordtek.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the below address.   We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Ordtek Limited
Herz House, Unit B21
Owen Road
Diss, Norfolk
IP22 4ER, United Kingdom

Tel: +44(0)1379 644 400
Email: enquiries@ordtek.com
Website: https://www.ordtek.com

UK Private limited Company: 8154159

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

This policy was last changed and is effective from 11 May, 2018.